Everything you need to know about 457 sponsorship visa for Australia?

Sabin Tamang By Sabin Tamang, 1st Apr 2018 | Follow this author | RSS Feed | Short URL http://nut.bz/1-bdth59/
Posted in Wikinut>News>Business

Are you interested working in Australia?
Every year hundreds of thousands of individuals choose to live and work in Australia because of the lifestyle and employment opportunities offered.
Here we provide you some information on the 457 visa, the most popular Australian visa for working Down Under.

Everything you need to know about 457 sponsorship visa for Australia?

Are you interested working in Australia?
Every year hundreds of thousands of individuals choose to live and work in Australia because of the lifestyle and employment opportunities offered.
Here we provide you some information on the 457 visa, the most popular Australian visa for working Down Under.
What is a 457 visa?
The temporary work visa or 457 visa is an employer-sponsored visa that allows the employee to work for up to four years. It’s the most popular type of employer-sponsored visa in Australia especially for people who want to migrate to Australia deprived of worrying about finding a job when they arrive or having to save up enough money to cover your relocation and set up expenses. Mainly, these 457 holders are on the four- year visa however if the sponsor is a newly-established company, the 457 visa will only be the year and a half long which can be renewed later on.
So what benefits do you get from the 457 visa?
The 457 visa allows temporary work for skilled foreigners they want to hire providing a solution for employers facing labor shortages.
The following benefits will the visa holder enjoys while living in Australia:
• Work and study in Australia for up to 4 years
• Work for your sponsored company for up to 4 years
• Unlimited number of travel in and out of Australia during the 4 year period
• The study in Australia for the duration of the visa.
• Permission to bring any eligible family members with you to Australia who will enjoy the same benefits.

What are the stages involved in the 457 Visa Application?

The 457 visa is the most popular means of working in Australia. The process is quite cumbersome, so it's best to get expert assistance while applying.
The application involves these three stages.
Sponsorship: Firstly, the company you request to work has to become an Approved Business Sponsor.
Nomination: This is when your Approved Business Sponsor nominates a position for your sponsorship.
Visa Application: This is the final stage when you have to apply for the 457 visa to be able to take on the nominated position.

Is your occupation suitable for sponsorship?
It’s important that you do your research by checking whether your occupation is suitable for the 457 visa or not. To check which workers are eligible, you can consult the Consolidated Occupation list on the official site of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Only occupations that come under the Skilled Occupation List and ‘Consolidated Skilled Occupation List’ can be nominated. However, the most popular occupation includes:
• Programmers
• Sales and marketing managers
• Business analysts
• Marketing specialists
• Accountants
• Cooks
• Restaurant managers
• Customer service managers
If you are muddled about your occupation, please get in touch with a qualified Migration Agent.

What documents do you need to apply?

Application for the visa is the most time consuming and regularly puzzling stage when applying for a 457 visa. There is the high chance to get your application refused if you fail to provide all the important documents and answer all the queries rightly on the application form.
The procedure of application is different for each profession so it's important to double check the documents and answers with a Migration Lawyer before submitting your documents. He will help you ensure that you have successfully fulfilled the procedure.

You can find a guide below for the documents you will need for your application, however, a more detailed checklist can be found on the Australian Government website.

English exam results. The IELTS is favored in Australia, however, the Cambridge CAE, PTE, OET or TOEFL tests are also accepted. You don't have to do the English exam if you have a UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand passport or have formally studied English for 5 years in a row.
• Reference letters
• Your CV/resume
• Personal documents such as passport and certificates*
• Proof of health insurance
• Medical examination (in some cases).

If you need more assistance with your 457 visas or if you want to sponsor an employee, contact IMMI Australia for a consultation to get the visa process started.

Tags

Australia, Australian Visas, Immigration

Meet the author

author avatar Sabin Tamang
I am a Blogger Who loves to love blog and write about the Digital and Technology Related Blogs.
I have a keen interest on Coding and Designing the Web Application.

Share this page

moderator Peter B. Giblett moderated this page.
If you have any complaints about this content, please let us know

Comments

author avatar Http://custom-essay-writing-se
20th May 2018 (#)

you are so deeply sorted out in this topic, I most of their information did not know,http://custom-essay-writing-service.org/blog/buy-an-essay-online.html thank you!

Reply to this comment

author avatar Sabin Tamang
25th Jun 2018 (#)

Oh great. I was helpful.
If you are planning to migrate to Australia and you need some help, do consult with https://immiaustralia.com.au as they have 8+ years of experience in this business.
Cheers

Reply to this comment

Add a comment
Username
Can't login?
Password